July 11, 2014

Immigration Forms I-130: Petition For Alien Relative: How To Fill It Out, What It’s For

Immigration forms I-130 is the form to use for petitioning for an alien relative. Lawful permanent residents or lawful citizens of the United States are allowed to reestablish ties and relationships to some alien relatives who may wish to immigrate to the country. This form allows the permanent residents to petition for their relatives if they have visa numbers available.

immigration forms i-130

The I-130 must be filled in for every relative. The filing and subsequent approval of the petition is just the first step for the lawful stay of the alien relative in the United States. In order to become a lawful permanent resident or to be granted an immigrant visa, the relative/s must await for a visa number that will be given to them accordingly.

Every citizen in the United States is allowed to help a relative get a green card which signifies that he or she have become a lawful permanent resident of the country. The U. S. Citizen must sponsor the relative which requires them to show evidence that they are able to support the relative(s) with their income and assets.

The Form I-130 establishes and proves that there is a familial relationship between you and your alien relative. A lot of times, this form is filed together with the Form I-485 or Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. There are many guidelines that must be followed for this petition.

Firstly, not all types of relatives may be petitioned. If you are a U. S. Citizen, you may file a petition for relatives who are your spouse and your children. Your children may or may not be married at the time of filing. If you are at least 21 years of age, you may also petition for your parents or your brothers and sisters. You need to provide documents that will prove your relationship to the relative you are filing the petition for.

Filing a Form I-130 is not a guarantee that your petition for your relatives will be granted soon. After proving your qualifying relationship with the relative, you will be giving your relative a chance to wait with others who also wish to immigrate to the United States. The queue will be based on the country or region that your relatives are from.

When your relative is in front of the queue, he or she will be checked whether or not they are eligible to immigrate after the background checks are in, as well as other requirements for admission. The time it takes before your relative can immigrate varies.

The United States law specifically grants a special consideration to immediate relatives such as the U. S. Citizen’s spouse, unmarried children who are younger than 21 years old, as well as their parents. Special considerations include no waiting list for these relatives, invitation to apply for immigrant visa, and faster eligibility for filing applications to adjust their residency to permanent resident status.

For other relatives, it may take some time especially considering the limits set by the immigration laws on how many immigrants are allowed every year as well as the high demand for petition of relatives

Additional resource links: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V_visa

Speak Your Mind

*


*